Showing posts with label afghan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label afghan. Show all posts

Thursday, October 05, 2006

Danger, Will Robinson

My thoughts have turned to the afghan again, and I'm on the DiscountYarnSale site. I have a bag of the green (of which I need at least 10 skeins) and one of the ruby red (of which I only need 2, but the color is hard to find, and it's all on massive sale)... and they have bags of Cleckheaton's Country 8ply, which is a supersoft washable 100% wool yarn. Maybe a nice purple for me?

Somebody stop me!

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Shoots and Ladders afghan

I'm now leaning toward making this afghan out of Plymouth Encore. I'm feeling a need to jot down the particulars:


Shoots and Ladders out of Plymouth Encore
Color
DescriptionNumberYardsSkeins
1Gold10142002
2Green9401182010-11
3Rust2122302
4Black2172002
5Camel12022002
6Grey1944203